New Jersey Stalking Laws
[…] Skip to main content

New Jersey Stalking Laws

Stalking charges can result in fines and jail time of up to 5 years, and the penalty can increase with each successive incident. If you or a family member has been charged with stalking, you need a strong legal team to represent your case and help you navigate the complex stalking laws.

What is Stalking?

Stalking laws in New Jersey are broad and are not simply the act of showing up at the location where the victim lives or works or following them on foot or by vehicle. N.J. Stat. § 2C:12-10 defines stalking as:

“A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for his safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other emotional distress.”

New Jersey defines “course of conduct” as maintaining visual or physical proximity to a person through any of a number of methods, such as attempting to contact the person through a friend or family member.